Privacy Policy

First Name

Last Name

Email

Birthday (Optional)

Phone (Optional)

Please leave this field empty.

I have read and accepts the following privacy policy

Porterhouse by Laris [PbL] is operated by Eclipse Hospitality Group. It is our corporate policy to comply with the Personal Data [Privacy] Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

We safeguard information provided by our members and web site users [“User”]. Personal data may be collected when the user purchases our services on-line, and the IP address of the computer used to visit our website may be recorded. Beyond these exceptions, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from the User while they browse our Website[s], and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website[s].

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance the User’s online experience. Session coolies are used to enable the User to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session so that the need to transfer information across the Internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognise repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how Users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our website[s], relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when the User browses our websites. We will not collect any personal data from the User when cookies are being used.

Any personal data collected will be subject to our Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in our system or that of our ticketing agent and we will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained and authorized staff shall have access to the data, and we do not release personal data to parties outside of PbL except as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement. The User has the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

We may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting Porterhouse by Laris to Users based on their personal data as given to us. We require the User’s consent to do so and suitable opt-out mechanisms are always provided. The User may at any stage choose to stop receiving such materials, as explained below.
We make every effort to protect the privacy of the User, but given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee perfect security.

Any User who has questions about our privacy policy and practice can contact us at info@porterhousehk.com using the subject: Privacy Policy or by post at 7/F California Tower, 30-36 D’Aguilar Street, Lan Kwai Fong, Hong Kong.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a User will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time you log in to this web site and use our services, you agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

Collection of Data

Users may be asked to provide personally identifiable information such as name and e-mail address in particular during the course of ticket purchases. This is necessary to transact the services and activities offered by us. You, as a User, are not obliged to supply the data, but if you do not, the services or the purchase will be unavailable. The IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded.

Purpose and Use of Data

Information collected is used for the following purposes:

  • Monitoring use of the web site to help further its development
  • Compiling aggregate statistics about our Users to analyze site usage
  • Creating accounts for a User who intends to register with the services offered on this web site and maintaining such accounts
  • Communicating with a User in respect to matters related to the use of the services offered on this web site or any purchases made
  • Providing direct marketing materials or information related to Porterhouse by Laris, including our facilities, improvements, future activities, privileges to Users, benefits and other advantages from time to time offered by us to existing Users via the contact information provided
  • Evaluating and improving the facilities, services and/or products offered by the Porterhouse / its reward program, and/or Eclipse Hospitality Group.
  • Facilitating communications between Users and Porterhouse by Laris, thereby encouraging feed-back from Users regarding their needs and expectations of us

We respect your decision on whether to receive the above direct marketing materials or any part of our communications at all. We cannot so use your data unless you consent. Your indication of agreement to this web page during this purchase will be understood as your Consent to receive such direct marketing materials. If you would like to stop receiving the above mentioned materials in the future, please inform us at info@porterhousehk.com or by post at 7/F, California Tower, 30-36 D’Aguilar Street, Lan Kwai Fong.

Transfer of Data

Your information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify you except those parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance the User’s online experience. Session cookies are used to enable the User to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining login details for the session so that the need to transfer information across the Internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how Users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when the User browses our websites. We will not collect any personal data from the User when cookies are being used.

Access to Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made at info@porterhousehk.com or by post at 7/F, California Tower, 30-36 D’Aguilar Street, Lan Kwai Fong.
If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

© 2017 Porterhouse by LARIS. All Rights Reserved.
Quandoo